Privacy Policy

GG SwingTips Golf Privacy Policy | Updated September 25th, 2017

 

This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices of FishFit LLC including our affiliate companies (“FishFit”, “we”, “our” or “us”).  This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and transfer information about users who interact with us including (but not limited to) via our websites, downloadable applications, such as games and Applications (as defined in the Terms) that link to this policy (“online services”).  This policy only applies to those online services that link to this policy. This policy also tells you how we use tracking technologies, cookies and browsing data we collect from your use of our online services, the measures we take to protect the security of the information you provide to us through our online services, and how you can contact us if you have any questions regarding our online services (including if you want to unsubscribe from our services or update your contact details).


Table of Contents

Acceptance of this Privacy Policy
What information do we collect?
How do we collect information?
How do we use your information?
How do we share your information?
Where do we use your information?
How do we protect information?
Do we use cookies?
Third Party Disclosure
Third Party Links
Google
California Residents
How do we handle do not track signals generally?
Do our online services allow third party behavioral tracking?
Children Online Privacy Protection Act
Fair Information Practices
CAN SPAM Act
Updates to our Privacy Policy
Contacting Us


Acceptance of this Privacy Policy
When you use our online services, you are contracting with FishFit. By using our online services, you expressly consent to our collection, use, disclosure, and retention of your information relating to you, including personal information, as described in this Privacy Policy.


What information do we collect?
We collect and use information to deliver effective and personalized services, which take your interests and preferences into account, as well as for our legitimate business needs and interests. For example, when ordering or registering on or through our online services, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to allow us to provide the applicable online service and to help you with your experience.

 

There are two main types of information we collect about users of our online services that include (but are not limited to) the following:

Information that identifies you: this is commonly referred to as “personal information” or “personally identifiable information” and includes, for example, information that you provide to us such as your name, home address, age, gender, telephone number, email address, payment information (including your credit card number), and/or photos or video footage of you; and
Information that relates to you, but on its own does not identify you: such as information about your Internet connection, the equipment you use to access our online services, and information relating to your usage of those services.
 

In addition, we may collect the following categories of information about our online services users (but not limited to these categories):

Contact or registration information including your name, age, gender, location, interests, billing and/or delivery address if you register for an account or buy a product or service through an online service.
Information that you provide on message boards and other user forums: including your username, images, or videos.  Information posted to these portions of our online services is public information.
Information that is collected from social networks and publicly available data:  if you visit our online services on a device through which you also interact with social networks or if you interact with us through a social media function such as a plug-in (for example, a Facebook “like” button) then you may be permitting us to have on-going access to some information from your social network profile (such as your name, email address, your friend list, photo, age, gender, location, birthday, social networking ID, current city, and the people/sites you follow ). If you don’t want a social network to collect the information about you as described above, or you don’t want a social network to share it with us and other third parties, please review the privacy settings and instructions of the applicable social network before you visit and use our online services.
Information About Your Video Viewing Behavior: information about your video viewing behavior on our online services (e.g., content viewed and information about the advertisements within the content you have been shown or may have clicked on, etc.).

How do we collect information?
We collect information directly from you when you subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our online services (e.g., for a subscription). We may also collect information from you automatically when you use our online services through cookies or other technologies and/or from third parties, including but not limited to social networks, other online services and publicly available information.


How do we use your information?
We may use the information to:

Personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested;
Provide the online services you requested and/or perform other actions as you request;
Improve our online services in order to better serve you;
Allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests;
Administer a contest, promotion, survey or other online service feature; and/or
Prevent or stop fraud or illegal activities on our online services and enforce our Terms; and/or
Send communications regarding our online services, your order or other products and/or services and send service-related communications, including announcements and administrative messages.

Note that we may combine all the information we collect or receive about you for any of the foregoing purposes.


We will retain your data for as long as you use our online services and for a reasonable time thereafter. If you’d like to delete, modify or update the data that you provided via our online services please use the settings on our online services or contact us at [email protected] and we will respond within a reasonable time. Please note that some or all of this data may be required in order for our online services to function properly, and we may be required, by law, to retain certain information.


How do we share your information?
Your information may be shared with FishFit affiliates, and used to help us better tailor our services, products and advertising to you.

Your information may be shared with the following types of third parties:

Service providers that we have retained to perform certain business-related functions on our behalf (for example service providers who offer services including research and analytics; hosting websites, fulfilling transactions, maintaining databases, administering contests, providing technology services and platforms, and processing payments).
Social Networks: You may interact with certain features of our online services that cause information to be published to your social networks.  For example, you may click on a Facebook “like” button, which publishes to your Facebook account that you “like” one of our TV shows or movies.  On pages of our online services that contain social network functionality, the social network providing the functionality may be able to collect information about you, even if you don’t use that functionality. For example, if a page within our online services contains a Facebook “like” button, Facebook may be able to collect data about your visit to that page, even if you don’t click on the “like” button. To control this sharing of information, please review the privacy policy of the relevant social network and/or log out of it before you use our online services.
For Applications: In Applications, your personal information and information about how you use our Applications may be shared with technology providers, carriers, analytics providers, and/or other mobile apps either operated by us or third parties.
Advertisers and Advertising Networks: Some online services, including Applications, may be supported with advertising, and collect data to help our online services serve ads. This helps keep the cost of online services low or free. These third parties may receive information about how you interact with content and advertising provided in our online services. These third parties may view, edit or set their own tracking technologies/cookies, which will allow them to collect information about you.
Sharing of Video Viewing Behavior:  we may share information (and you agree to this sharing) about the video content you view on our online services with video measurement services such as analytics providers and advertising companies, and third party social media sites. This sharing shall continue for two years or until you withdraw your consent. Information that may be passed to video measurement services such as analytics providers and advertising companies may be via cookies and tracking technologies.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies, government/regulatory bodies, and content protection organizations to:

Protect our legal rights, privacy or safety, and that of our subsidiaries, affiliates, employees, agents, contractors, or other individuals;
Protect the safety and security of visitors to our online services or other properties;
Protect against fraud or other illegal activity or for risk management purposes;
Respond to inquiries or requests from government, regulatory, law enforcement, or public authorities;
Permit us to pursue available remedies, commence, participate in, or defend litigation, or limit the damages that we may sustain;
Comply with the law including with subpoenas, search warrants, court orders, and other legal process; or
Enforce applicable terms of service.

We reserve the right to transfer the information described in this Privacy Policy in the event we sell or transfer all or a part of our business or assets so that the buyer can continue to offer you the online services. We will make commercially reasonable efforts to provide you with reasonable notice of such transfer, or as otherwise required by law. If you do not want your personal information to be processed following such a transfer, you should contact the subsequent owner of the business.


Where do we use your information?
FishFit is based in the United States and may from time to time transfer your personal information to other countries and make it accessible to any of our affiliates and third party service providers internationally. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect, including personal information, may be transferred to, and processed, stored and used in the United States.  Under United States law, your personal information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in the United States.


By using our online services and providing your personal information to us, you understand and agree that your personal information may be sent to other countries including those which do not provide an equivalent level of information protection as the European Economic Area (EEA).


How do we protect information?
Our online services are scanned on a regular basis for known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our online services as safe as possible. However, we make no guarantees as to the security of the online services. No transmission of data is guaranteed to be completely secure. It may be possible for third parties to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. Therefore, any transmission of personal information to us is made at your own risk.


We use regular malware scanning. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.


Do we use ‘cookies’?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For example, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.


For example, we use cookies to:

Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart;
Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits;
Keep track of advertisements; and/or
Compile aggregate data about online services traffic and online services interactions in order to offer better experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.


If you disable cookies, some online services features will be disabled. It won’t affect the user experience that make your online services experience more efficient but some of our online services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders.


Third Party Disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our online services, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our online services policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.


Third Party Links
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our online services. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.


Google
Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users and are located at the following location: https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en.


We use Google AdSense Advertising on our online services. Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our online services. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our online services and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.


We have implemented the following:

Remarketing with Google AdSense
Google Display Network Impression Reporting
Demographics and Interests Reporting
DoubleClick Platform Integration

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our online services.


Opting out: Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on. The effect of an opt-out will be to stop targeted advertising, but it will still allow the collection of usage data for certain purposes (e.g., research, analytics, and internal online services operation purposes).


California Residents

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf


According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Users can visit our online services anonymously. Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our online services. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above.


Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

By emailing us
By calling us
By logging in to their account
By chatting with us or sending us a ticket

Third Parties

Residents of the State of California may request a list of all third parties to which our online service has disclosed certain personal information (as defined by California law) during the preceding year for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes.  If you are a California resident and want such a list, please contact us at Chief Privacy Officer, FishFit, 7904 East Chaparral Road, Suite A110, Scottsdale, Arizona US, 85250, US. For all requests, you must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the body of your request, as well as your name, street address, city, state, and zip code.  In the body of your request, please provide enough information for us to determine if this applies to you.  You need to attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for our response.  Please note that we will not accept requests via the telephone, email, or by facsimile, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.


Do Not Track

California Business & Professions Code Section 22575(b) (as amended effective January 1, 2014) provides that California residents are entitled to know how FishFit responds to “Do Not Track” browser settings. FishFit does not currently take actions to respond to Do Not Track signals because a uniform technological standard has not yet been developed. We continue to review new technologies and may adopt a standard once one is created. However, we honor do not track signals as we are technologically able to do and use commercially reasonable efforts not to track, plant cookies or use advertising when a do not track (“DNT”) browser mechanism is in place.


How do we handle do not track signals generally?
We honor do not track signals as we are technologically able to do and use commercially reasonable efforts not to track, plant cookies or use advertising when a DNT browser mechanism is in place.


Do our online services allow third party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that we allow third party behavioral tracking across all of our online services.


Children Online Privacy Protection Act
We do not specifically market to or target children under 13. We do not knowingly collect or store any personal information from children under the age of 13. When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.


California minors under 18 years old may request the removal of any information that they posted to FishFit sites by contacting [email protected] Upon such request, FishFit will anonymize, or remove from public view, any content posted by such minor to one of its websites, unless required by law to retain such content or information.


Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.


In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email within 1 business day.
We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.


We collect your email address in order to:

Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions; and/or
Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.

To be in compliance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

NOT to use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses;
Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way;
Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters;
Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used;
Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly; and
Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence.


Updates to our Privacy Policy
From time to time, we may revise this Privacy Policy to reflect industry initiatives, changes in the law or technology, or changes in our practices regarding information collection and use.  If we make material revisions to the way we collect or use your personal information so that we are using it for purposes or sharing data with third parties that you have not consented to, we will provide you with notice of those changes and may do so by either:  (1) announcing the change on the home page of our websites or (2) taking other actions as we deem appropriate under the circumstances, including without limitation, posting the revised version of this Privacy Policy online. You agree that we may notify you about material changes in the way we treat personal information by placing a notice on our online services. You should check our online services frequently for updates.

 

You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last revised by referring to the “Last Updated” or similar legend at the top of this page. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Internet, accessible through this site. By continuing to use this online service following such changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, as it may be amended from time to time, in whole or in part, immediately discontinue any and all use of our online services.


Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

www.ggswingtipsgolf.com

7904 East Chaparral Road, Suite A110, Scottsdale, Arizona US, 85250 

[email protected]

Close